Primary navigation
[…] MMCAP Infuse Members have the burden to ensure their operations are not in violation of antitrust laws.

 

Robinson-Patman does not apply to jails, detention centers, correctional facilities, fire departments, and other government entities that do not provide services or sell goods to the general public, or for whose “consumers” there is no private competition.

 

Where a Member is engaging in the use or resale of goods in competition with private businesses there are two exceptions to the Robinson-Patman Act:

 

 1.       Nonprofit Institutions Act (15 U.S.C. §13c)

 

This limited exception applies to purchases of supplies by “schools, colleges, universities, public libraries, churches, hospitals, and charitable institutions not operated for profit."

 

The seminal case on this matter is Abbott Labs v. Portland Retail Druggists (425 U.S. 1 (1976)).